phone: +91 9810 ** ** 50
e-mail: atishayjain88@gmail.com

My Trip To Auli, Uttrakhand in January 2015

Auli which is considered to be the # 1 ski destination in the Himalayan mountains of Uttrakhand, India.

Auli was in my "To go list" since 2- 3 years, but for some reasons it has either been cancelled or postponed many times. Finally this time I was confident to go for it.

The only wonder was that I decided to do Auli with my Mummy & Papa :)

It was second week of January 2015, when we had some plans to go to Dehradun to attend some family function, that I have extended to Auli. In the starting I decided to drive of my own and to complete the trip in 3 days.

But, after some advises we decided to hire a taxi from Dehradun to Auli to Dehradun back.

Day1
We started From Dehradun at 7 A.M and followed the route Dehradun-Rishikesh-Byassi-Devprayag - Srinagar - Rudraprayag - Karnaprayag - Nandaprayag - Pipalkoti-Joshimath (which was approx 300 km in total & which was totally hill). This is how we started our journey-


Byassi ( First Stop - A few Kms up From Rishikesh)

Dev Prayag - Second Stop After Rishikesh ( 28 Km from Byassi)
Same Directions as to Badrinath


on the way to Joshimath
 Finally we reached Joshimath at around 7:30 P.M, which was quite late, & finally we took a room @ GMVN (Garhawal Mandal Vikas Nigam Hotel) situated at main market in Joshimath. As, we were tired so we took dinner and slept.

Day 2
As we got up at 8 am, we got to  know 2 big surprises- or say 1 bad & 1 good news. Auli (which was 15 km uphill from Joshimath) is all snow covered, and to reach Auli is possible either by road or by a 4 km able car. As i already knew about the cable car that it has been non operational from the last 4 years & the second option was to go by road, which is doable only till 3 km and the rest 12 km could be done only by special local cabs with tyre chains installed on it.

The first news shocked us that the entire Uttrakhand Cab union is on strike and there is no cab running anywhere in UK. So now the second option i.e. cable car, aha, shocked us when we got to know about a news - Yes, It was the first day after 4 years when cable car was again ready to start operating after the first testing done on the previous day :)

So we were all set, we bought the tickets which costs us 750 Rs each both side ( Single side ticket is not applicable). However the prices used to be 500 before. Enjoy the pictures  & Video below that I have taken after reaching to the top point near Tower No. 10.

Video Taken at Another Chair cable car which operates in Auli at Tower No 8 to 6 :) which cost 300 rs per person both sides :)




Pictures below

never thought that 15 minute journey from Joshimath to Auli could be so beautiful

Newspaper screenshot of the wonder happened :)


















We enjoyed Auli From 11 AM till 3:30 P.M and enjoyed the scenic beauty of great ranges of Himalayas. Also there were many snow sports that we did during the entire day. As i was with my mom and dad, so i was littel careful about the snow games, trek and other ski activities. But still I have enjoyed a lot so as they :)

Another video taken in Auli on my Day 2 -
Day 3 
After darshan of narsingh temple at joshimath, we started at 8 AM from Joshimath. Below are the pictures taken on day 3 that is on the way to our return journey. After followed the same route we reached to Dehradun at 7 PM with lot of awesome memories:)


narsing temple joshimath

jain temple srinagar, Uttrakhand








prayags

camps near byassi
 This was my family trip after 2009, that made me so happy I can't express! Thanks all for all your wishes & love :) 

Delhi-Dalhousie-khajjiar-Chamba-Sach Pass : 3 Days Travel Itinerary

Route: Delhi-Pathankot- Dalhousie- Khajjiar - Chamba- Bairagarh - Sach Pass - Back To Delhi
Dates: 6 August to 9th August, 2014
Vehicle - Volvo + Local buses + Local Cabs
Days: 4 Nights 3 Days ( including 2 nights in "To & Fro" Bus Journey) + 1 Night in Khajjiar + 1 Night in Bairagarh.

No Doubt, I had an awesome 3 days of adventure, experience, & travel to Sach Pass, Bairagarh, Chamba, Khajjiar & Dalhousie in the month of August 2014. The story begins this way: I didn't had 
any plan to go even before 1 day, but suddenly me and one of my friends have decided to go to somewhere in Himalayas for 2 - 3 days. Also, It was my birthday on 8 August, & I did not wanted to celebrate it @ my home or anywhere in local place.Since my childhood, I love Himalayas, & this was the first time when I had a chance to celebrate it somewhere I wanted to. Also, sharing at last my experience says that I have never had such a fantastic birthday in my entire life. :) 

Detailed Tour Itinerary & My Amazing Travel Story With Pics & Videos:

Day 1 - Started an overnight journey by bus from Delhi to Pathankot, reached at 8 AM to Pathankot. Buses to Dalhousie are easily available from Pathankot in every 2-3 hours. After taking a bus from Pathankot bus stand we arrived to Dalhousie at 11 AM - 12 PM. As this was our second trip to Dalhousie (First visited in December 2013) , & during that visit in winters we were not able to go to Khajjiar due to heavy snow that blocked the roads. So we decided to go to Khajjiar this time. Wonders always happens with me, This time I met a Fruit Juice wala (Juice maker) in a village where bus usually stops for 10 minutes of break. Guess what, yes he recognized me from my last trip, and was smiling all the way, he welcomes me so well that he discounted me and a special glass of fruit juice. This is called as love, there is nothing to give or to take but it called as humanness. I was delightful to see his again after 8 months, his name was Anku:) I hope we can meet again soon :)

(A few clicks on the way from Pathankot to Dalhousie)
Imp Tip - Click On Any Picture for full view on  a slideshow, All pics are non edited :)


Clicked from Bus Window from my mobile - MOTO E


The Guy "Anku" I met him again as stranger but become a friend :)
We had our lunch and asked a few local cabbies if they can take us to some good place as well, Suddenly I saw a place named as Sach pass that we can cover in 2 days of trip, I started asking about a tour package for Khajjiar + Sach pass. In the starting a few tour operators declined to go there due to heavy rainfall and bad roads.

See the actual Video of the roads we were crossing-



I turned sad to hear this, then later I found that one guy agreed to go to Sach pass :) & we decided to go to Khajjiar first then next morning to Sach pass. As you have to had at 5 A.M in order to go to Sach pass which was approx 150 KM from Khajjiar (easily could take upto 5-6 hours to reach). However, Khajjiar was about 25 km so it hardly took 1 hour to reach to Khajjiar.

Finally we started our journey and headed to Khajjiar, we were overwhelmed to see the beauty and greenery of that awesome place that is also famous as "Mini Switzerland of India". A few first view clicks taken after reaching at Khajjiar-

tableland view of Khajjiar

Krish

Ride

Khajjiar tableland

A beautiful view with deodar trees


Khajjiar is a small town where there are no such local sight-scenes, However there is a beautiful nature that will makes you feel awesome. Khajjiar actually is a a small beautiful saucer-shaped plateau or say a big open ground surrounded by dense pine and deodar trees. After spending a night @ SHINING STAR RESORT in Khajjiar we got uo at 5 AM and headed for Sach pass.

Day 2 -
It was 8 August, 5 AM, & as we started, we faced such a heavy rainfall that I have never seen in my life. We were scared as it was becoming hard for the driver to drive the even after 2 hours of continuous rainfall. Somehow, we managed to reach Chamba & filled up the petrol tank. It was 7 AM, suddenly we saw that tyre got punctured. It was all making our trip worst, still we had a hope that we would move ahead and would complete our journey. After fixing the tyre we moved ahead & started looking for a tyre puncture shop. It was early morning so everything was shut, finally on the way we found a shop opened and who fixed it up. Thank God we said. Also, we  saw that rain is stopped after 3 hours, What a view - Now we were enjoying the outside weather & the clouds those were moving like a white cotton flying in the air and that were below us. A video and a few pics clicked on the way-

view

greenery

clouds and nothing




I was not able to count the number of waterfalls coming on the way, it was all so beautiful to see, now we had our lunch in a village named as Bairagarh that was just 30-40 km from Sach pass. The rain was stopped and we took rest for 1 hour (it was also a kind of home stay "Mannat Home Stay" where you can stay overnight without any trouble). It was around 1 P.M. we started from Bairagarh for Sach pass. After covering a few km we faced heavy rainfall again & this time we had to face the most bad roads where you have to make your own way (I mean I couldn't see any roads), It was really scary to see the bad condition of the roads. Below video shows up the roads condition in August 2014 on the way from Bairagarh, Chamba to Sach Pass, Pangi.

Finally we were about 10 km away from Sach Pass, at a point where the driver give up and said "Sir We cant cross this waterfall as this is big and a little risky for a car like Hyundai i10". We were sad as we covered almost 95% of the way, but I agreed to him as you never know the nature of Hills & Himalayas. However we came out of the car & enjoyed the beauty of the beautiful view outside, & we saw that buses & jeeps were crossing the same waterfall. I was really wondering to see all this :) & excited too, & so I captured a few awesome videos out there.



>

Now its evening and we were going back on the same way we came, But we decided to stay at Bairagarh (As there were no hotels/resorts on the way so we stayed at the same place in the Bairagarh village where we had our brunch). In the evening it came out so awesome that I never imagined that it could be, We traveled the village & started exploring the local villagers & apple gardens. During which, I met a family of Apple garden lady owner who took me to her garden and plucked so many apples for me, & however I just asked her to click a few pics of her garden, and later she welcomed so nicely that I have no words to describe. I met her children & neighbors & felt so happy :)

 (Below are the Pics of the Village Bairagarh)

A Temple & an awesome view for Photography

The Broken Eyes

Family of Apple Garden Owner

Innocent Eyes

Daily Routine Work

Villagers

View From The Village - The Great Himalayas



Finally we came back to "Mannat Home Stay" & spent a beautiful overnight :) My happiness got doubled when I got to know that the house lady of that home stay made special halwa (a sweet dish of India) for on the occasion of my birthday :) I was so delighted to see that gesture that I will never forget in my life. Those Kids, people & the hills left me amazed.

 (Below are the Pics of Mannat Home Stay in the Village Bairagarh)

Our Room that is better than a hotel

Home Stay @ Bairagarh

House Kids

The Kitchen


Day 3
Finally, It was the time to end this beautiful trip with some awesome memories. We left from Bairagarh in the morning at 8 AM & headed towards Dalhousie back, After covering a few points near Banikhet, we reached back to Dalhousie at about 2 PM. We had our bus at 5 PM, so we decided to cover a few local points of Dalhousie that we left in our last trip. We went to Shubash Chowk, where there was a church (St. Francis Church) where a few Bollywood movies like "Gadar", 1942- A Love Story,  Lootera, etc have been shot.

After taking our Bus from Dalhousie to Pathankot, we took another bus from Pathankot to Delhi which was already booked online & we reach to Delhi with beautiful memories & adventure.